[SPAM] Pakistani Military Officer Admits To Martyrdom Of 200 Militants During Indian Strike On Balakot

0

[SPAM] Pakistani Military Officer Admits To Martyrdom Of 200 Militants During Indian Strike On Balakot 

This is a false post circulating on social media with wrong claim that Pakistani military officer admits to martyrdom of 200 militants during Indian strike on Balakot. Please find more details in this article.

Post Information:

Below post has been circulating on social media.

Pakistani Military Officer Admits To Martyrdom Of 200 Militants During Indian Strike On Balakot

Bodies of IAF air strike victims were shifted ‘from Balakot to Khyber Pakhtunkhwa’, claims US-based activist from Pakistan’s Gilgit: Read More

 

Verification: The video shared is about the death of two Pakistani Army soldiers at Nakyal sector

 

Check the links below, that clarify what is the actual story behind the fake and misleading viral video.

Samaa tv published on 3rd March 2019 

In the Nakyal sector, firing and heavy shelling by the Indian side resulted in the deaths of two Pakistan Army soldiers – Naik Khurrum and Hawaldar Abdul Rab. Khurrum hailed from DG Khan’s Mehboobad while Rab was from DG Khan’s Taunsa Sharif tehsil.

Radio Pakistan

According to news published by Radio Pakistan on 3rd March 2019, funeral prayer of Havildar Abdur Rab Shaheed and Naik Khurram Shaheed was offered at their native town in Dera Ghazi Khan on Sunday. According to ISPR, the shaheed were buried with full military honour for their supreme sacrifice for defending the motherland at Nakyal Sector.

 

 Below is the video shared by Aftab Usman Official as Shaheed Havaldar Abdur Rab and Naik Khurram:

In the above video at 1:08 you can see the Pakistani officer is holding the same child as in the viral video at 0:12 that claims the shifting of IAF Balakot victims from Balakot to Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Pakistani Military officer admits to martyrdom of 200 militants during Indian strike on Balakot.

So now this is very clear that the video is not related to shifting of bodies of IAF strike Victims from Balakot to Khyber Pakhtunkhwa or Pakistani officer admitting to martyrdom of 200 militants. If you carefully watch the two videos, you can see that there are many similarities. The claim to the real video is being changed to fool people. Below is an image that you can see in both the videos for few seconds.

 

In the video the person says “kal 200 banda upper gaye tha iska naseeb mein likha huaa tha shadat, humare naseeb mein nahi likha hua tha, hum log jyada chadhte hain, jaatae hain attae hain”. That means he is talking about death of an individual who went up the hill with 200 others and never returned alive. There is no mention of Balakot victims at all. Check the weather in Balakot on 3rd March 2019.There was no snow that day.

Sun 3/3 8°/1° 1 MM 0 CM 11°/1°

In the image below you can see the snow behind. 

 

We share with you the tweet by Mr F.Jaffery who has shown enough evidences to prove that the claim to viral video is fake.

Check this news for further facts by Pakistani Channel  ARY Tube

Martyred soldier Abdur Rab laid to rest in DG Khan with full military honours: Read More

There are many such fake video with false claims are being shared on social media after the Pulwama attack. Please do check the Fact checking sites before you believe and share such hoax. Read More @Altnews

We ensure that you are updated with the facts. Please Check4spam before forwarding and believing any doubtful image, message or video. Be cautious, be safe.


Find all fact checking articles about news using  Nokiye.com

Pakistani military officer admits to martyrdom of 200 militants during Indian strike on Balakot | Nokiye.com


Post Date: 14 Mar 2019

Post ID: #71687

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Simple Share Buttons